New Hampshire Sportspage will be hosting our second annual games between the top seniors and underclassman in the state against both BABC, one of the top AAU programs in the country out of Boston, as well as the top high school players from the state of Maine.
Both the underclassman and senior teams will face off against similar teams from Maine on Thursday May 20th at Oyster River high school in Durham.
On Saturday May 22nd both teams will then take on BABC in an afternoon doubleheader.
Hollis-Brookline head coach Cole Etten will coach the senior team and be assisted by Portsmouth head coach John Mulvey.
Epping head coach Nick Fiset will coach the underclassman team and will be assisted by Timberlane head coach Jeff Baumann.
Practices will begin on Monday May 17th, with a scrimmage between the two teams scheduled for Tuesday May 18th, practice for both teams on Wednesday, games against Maine on Thursday and finally the BABC games on Saturday.
The teams were chosen by the coaches and I. Each player was selected from a list of 25 to 28 players per team with the final rosters being agreed upon at 14 players.
We will have coverage all week; beginning with practice videos on our website and Instagram.
We will have full coverage of the games against Maine and BABC, with highlights and the post-game with the NHsportspage teams.
We also may cover the games live (at no cost) on our YouTube page. We’ll have updates on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram pages as more details are confirmed.
The NHsportspage vs. Maine games are brought to you by our partners at York County Community College and the plan is to have YCCC, who will begin athletics in the fall, host the games on their Wells, Maine campus beginning next year.
Visit the York County Community College website
NHsportspage Underclassman roster
Jalen Reese of Gilford
Chris Stanchfield of Kearsarge
Darian Lopez Sullivan of Dover
Rob Baguidy of Goffstown
Mason Blondeau of Goffstown
Jack Tarleton of Merrimack
Sam Andreottola of Winnacunnet
Matt Lamy of Bow
Keaton Beck of Laconia
Jackson Stone of Lebanon
Braeden Falzarano of Lebanon
Jake McGlinchey of Pelham
Anthony Chinn of Pinkerton
Tyler Bike of Trinity
*- Aiden O’Connnell of Goffstown was selected but may not be able to participate because of baseball
Head coach: Nick Fiset of Epping
Assistant coach: Jeff Baumann of Timberlane
NHsportspage Senior Team Roster
Jacob Gibbons of Exeter
Matt McConnell of Exeter
Jackson Ruelke of Belmont
Dylan Santosuosso of Bishop Guertin
Nate Kane of Bishop Guertin
Liam O’Neil of Alvirne
Royce Williams of Trinity
Demarco McKissic of Laconia
Brett Marelli of Winnacunnet
Elynn Houston of Winnacunnet
Joey DaSilva of Windham
Dylan Khalil of Sanborn
Kevin Cummings of Portsmouth
Coleman Brewster of Portsmouth
*- Curtis Harris Lopez of Nashua North was selected but will not participate as he is getting ready for football season at Holy Cross
Head coach: Cole Etten of Hollis-Brookline
Assistant coach: John Mulvey of Portsmouth
Tag(s): Home Boys Basketball NHIAA Division I NHIAA Division II NHIAA Division III NHIAA Division IV