Today we end our Great Bay Community College All-State selections with Division I.
A sincere thank you to our 11 Division I Gold Level Coaches who supported the work of Jennifer, Jon, Pete, Justin, Eliot & I
Nate Stanton of Londonderry, Jay McKenna of Winnacunnet, Jeff Holmes of Exeter, Jim Migneault of Trinity, Jim Mulvey of Portsmouth, Marty Edwards of Alvirne, Rob McLaughlin of Salem, Mark Elmendorf of Bedford, Matt Fennessy of Dover, Dave Chase of Concord & Matt Regan of Bishop Guertin
Thank you as well to the families that supported our efforts as registered members. Players below have an * next to their names from families that supported our hard work.
Division I First Team All-State
Cody Graham of Portsmouth *
Cody Morissette of Exeter *
Max Bonney-Liles of Alvirne
Alex Tavares of Portsmouth
Max Chartier of Bedford *
Second Team All-State
Manny Alisandro of Manchester Memorial
Arie Breakfield of Spaulding
Ian Cummings of Merrimack
Zach Waterhouse of Winnacunnet *
Kyler Bosse of Manchester Central
Third Team All-State
Richie Mercado of Nashua South
Josh Morissette of Exeter *
Jack Anderson of Londonderry *
Ty Vitko of Dover
Jack Schaake of Winnacunnet
Player of the Year: Cody Graham of Portsmouth
So here is my criteria for the player of the year….the post-season counts…Bryton Early was the best player in his final four…Matt Simco was the guy Oyster River had to stop and 18 rebounds later he was the last man standing…Cam Darrah made all the plays a big-time player makes in a championship game…Cody Graham just went 3 for 4 in title games…never lost a home game in his career (stop and think about that..) and scored 22 points in a terrific championship game win over Dover. His resume from December to March wins him this award.
Runner-up: Cody Morissette of Exeter
Coach of the Year: Nate Stanton of Londonderry
I was asked at UNH last week, “ If you could see one high school coach in New Hampshire taking over for Stan Spirou at SNHU and staying there for 20 years who would it be?”
Nate Stanton….that’s how good I think he is.
Runner-up: President Tim Cronin of Spaulding
The All-Angry Email Team (players who could have made first, second or third team all-state but didn't and angry emails will be written to say just that……)
Cole Britting of Londonderry
Nolan Anderson of Bedford
Trevor DeMinico of Salem
Johnny Cantwell of Dover
Devin Cady of Dover
Zack Caraballo of Salem
Tyler Blodgett of Concord
Mike Sanborn of Portsmouth
Michael Roumraj of Manchester Memorial
Jake Santiago of Manchester Memorial
Max Valles of Keene
Keagan Calero of Spaulding *
Sam Goy of Pinkerton Academy
Wil Spencer of Trinity *
Antione Revere of Manchester Central
Ben Allen of Winnacunnet *
Yansel Reyes of Manchester Central
Zach Dagan of Trinity
Joe Canelas of Alvirne
Yannis Nyantengi of Bishop Guertin
Casey Lane of Nashua North
Nick Mokas of Bedford
Coming at 11 am Part II of the final Thursday Thoughts of the season
Tag(s): Home Article Archives Boys Basketball NHIAA Division I